Data Protection

1) Data Protection Officer (DPO) as a service:

Designed for companies that do not have a full time dedicated Data Protection Officer, we assume the role and duties of DPO for your Company, in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) and Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) of Singapore.  To include:

  • Conduct and advise on Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA)
  • Create and ensure governance structure
  • Maintain Data Protection Management Programme (DPMP)
  • Communicate the internal personal data protection policies and processes
  • Monitor your Company’s compliance with PDPA
  • Alert management to any risks that might arise with regard to personal data
  • Handle queries / complaints
  • Act as the designated point of contact with PDPC

 

2) Data Protection Consultancy:

We offer consultancy services to help your Company overcome data protection challenges. These services are tailored accordingly to your business needs including but not limited to:

  • PDPA / GDPR / CBPR assessments & healthchecks
    • Enterprise readiness assessment
    • System readiness assessment
    • Data flow mapping
    • Data flow compliance
    • Data protection impact assessment
    • Privacy by design technology assessment
    • Security assessment
    • Incident response assessment
  • ISO27001 compliance support
  • Policy and SOP checking & authoring
  • Develop & implement Data Protection Management Programme
    • Management policies and processes for handling of personal data
    • Roles & responsibilities of DP team structure
  • Conduct & advise Data Protection Impact Assessments (DPIA)
  • Privacy By Design – integration of data privacy into projects, IT and business strategy
  • PDPA / GDPR / CBPR Compliance
  • Stakeholder alignment and engagement
  • Information & Cyber Security:
    • Technical Security Assessment
    • Vulnerability Assessments / Scans / Penetration Tests
    • Technical Data Protection
  • Data breach and incident response management
  • Data Protection Trustmark certification advisory & support